DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Guard and is transmitted via the Coast Guard Telecommunications System (CGTS). It remains in effect for one
year from the date of origin. Coast Guard Telecommunications Manual (TCM), COMDTINST M2000.3C.
program so heavily anticipated. The applicant’s argument that he was miscounseled or
misinformed is therefore without merit.”
APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
On August 24, 2012, the BCMR sent the applicant a copy of the Coast Guard’s views and
invited him to respond within 30 days. The BCMR did not receive a response.
APPLICABLE LAW AND REGULATIONS
38 U.S.C. § 3319
Section 3319 to Title 38 states the following in pertinent part:
“(a) In general
permit an individual described in subsection (b) who is entitled to educational assistance under
this chapter to elect to transfer to one of more of the dependents specified in subsection (c) a
portion of such individual’s entitlement to such assistance, subject to the limitation under
subsection (d).
“(2) The purpose of the authority in paragraph (1) is to promote recruitment and retention in the
uniformed services. The secretary concerned may exercise the authority for that purpose when
authorized by the Secretary of Defense in the National Security interests of the United States.
“(b) Eligible individuals
uniformed services who, at the time of the approval of the individual’s request to transfer
of
service in the armed forces and enters into an agreement to serve at least four more years as a
member of the uniformed services; or (2) the years of service as determined in regulations
pursuant to subsection (j).
#
#
#
“(f) Time for transfer; revocation and modification.
limitation for use and entitlement under section 3321, an individual approved to transfer
entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement only while
serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.
#
#
#
“(j) Regulations. (1) The Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of Veterans
Affairs, shall prescribe regulations for purposes of this section. (2) Such regulations shall
specify